Privacy Policy

Ponting Bros Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.pontingbros.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Ponting Bros Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
112 Kepler Street, Warrnambool, VIC 3280
[email protected]
03 5561 8900

13h

Happy birthday Shane. Have a great day mate

#happybirthday #staffbirthday #birthdaycelebration #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

21h

Wattyl 20% off Slam Sale is back

#wattyl #wattylpaints #wattyltheythinkofnext #warrnamboolpainters #warrnambooltradies #warrnamboolbuilders #paintsale #wesupportlocal #localssupportinglocals #wearelocal #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

2d

Mike from Wattyl Trade will be in store this Friday morning for breakfast

So all you painters out there, come along, have some breakie and try out Wattyls I.D Advanced Total Cover Did you know that we are the ONLY store in Warrnambool with a WATTYL TRADE ITC account

#wattyl #wattylpaints #wattylidadvanced #tradepaint #tradepainter #warrnamboolpainters #warrnambooltradies #warrnamboolbuilders #tradiebreakfast #breakfast #baconandeggs #southwestvictoria #warrnambool #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

4d

Have youseen The Standard today?
We are selling Rocky Point Sugar Cane Mulch for $14 a bale

Get your gardenwinter ready this weekend!

#rockypointsugarcanemulch #sugarcanemulch #gardening #wintergarden #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

9d

Come in and wish 2 of our team members who had their birthdays last week

#birthdaycelebration #staffbirthday #happybirthday #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

11d

Hurry Sale Ends Tomorrow

#debcopottingmix #debco #pottingmix #multipurposepottingmix #premiumpottingmix #gardening #greenthumb #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

13d

Congratulations to our EasterColouring in competition winners

Brodie, Ava, Jaspa & Imogen, your pictures are amazing Hope the Easter Bunnyspoilt you all too

#easterbreak #colourmebeautiful #eastercolouringcompetition #kidsgetcreative #winners #littlepicassos #congratulations #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #pontings

20d

Please note our trading hours over theEASTER LONG WEEKEND

#easterlongweekend #easterweekend #easterbreak #eastertradinghours #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings #easter2024 #wesupportlocal #warrnambool

23d

Its going to be tough for Sid to pick a winner
So many fabulous entries to pick from
Colouring in competition closes 26/03/24 at 4pm and winners announced on Wednesday 27/03/24.

If you havent received one yet you can download from our stories or previous socials or other come and collect them from our registers

#gottabeinittowinit #easter2024 #eastercolouringcompetition #colourmebeautiful #kidsgetcreative #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

26d

Guess whos back

Tom is back chatting with Tim from Cabot's Australia & New Zealand and having breakfast with the tradies

Come and see what Tim has to offer. With Easter on its way its a great time to freshen up your deck

#cabots #intergrain #deckingseason #intergrainultradeck #intergrainuniversaloil #intergraincharredblack #cabotsaquadeck #cabotstimbercolour #localssupportinglocals #wesupportlocal #wearelocal #warrnambool #baconandeggs #breakfastforchampions #tradiesbreakfast #warrnambooltradies #warrnamboolbuilders #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

29d

We are currently installing a new phone system so please bear with us through this change over.

Alternatively you can send an enquiry through the website www.mitre10.com.au and choose Warrnambool-Pontings Mitre 10 and we will respond

#newphonesystem #phoneissues #pleasebepatient #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

29d

How stunning did the sky look this morning A massive thanks to our Timber Manager Nick who took this photo
Its a bit like our Timber Team ,on Fire

#morningsunrise #pictureperfect #lovewhereyoulive #warrnambool #warrnambool3280 #destinationwarrnambool #localssupportinglocals #wesupportlocal #wearelocal #101yearsinbusiness #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

OUR LONG HISTORY IN WARRNAMBOOL

Ponting’s Timber & Hardware is a family-owned company, established in 1923 by two brothers Walter and Len Ponting. They were committed to providing outstanding service and a wide variety of products for builders and farmers in the region.

Find out more

112 Kepler Street
Warrnambool, Victoria 3280

Tel: 03 5561 8900
Fax: 03 5561 8937

Email:
General: [email protected]
Timber: [email protected]
Hardware: [email protected]